Privacy Policy

Last update of this privacy policy: Sept 5, 2020. 

Before using our site, please read this privacy policy carefully.

This Privacy Policy is applicable to alignedchoices.com and sets out our policy on the gathering and use of information onalignedchoices.com. Aligned Choices Mediation is committed to providing a safe website for visitors of all ages and has implemented this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy. Aligned Choices Mediation complies with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

There may be links from alignedchoices.com to other websites; note that this Privacy Policy applies only to alignedchoices.com and not to web sites of other companies or organizations to which alignedchoices.com may be linked. You are advised to check on any linked sites for the privacy policy that applies to that site and/or make any necessary inquiries in respect of the privacy policy created by the operator of the linked site. All links to third party websites are provided as a convenience and are for informational purposes only. Aligned Choices Mediation does not endorse, and is not responsible for, any linked website.

Although you are not required to register to access alignedchoices.com you may be asked to provide us with personal information when you visit certain sections of alignedchoices.com. Your use of alignedchoices.com signifies your acknowledgement and consent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use alignedchoices.com. Your continued use of alignedchoices.com signifies your acceptance of these terms and any changes in effect at the time of use.

  1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    Personal Information is information about you that identifies you as an individual, for example, your name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number. We collect information that you voluntarily provide to us through our intake questionnaire, contact forms, comments and the like. 

  2. HOW DOES OUR COMPANY USE INFORMATION GATHERED ABOUT ONLINE VISITORS?
    Before forwarding us any personal information, please be advised that any information gathered on alignedchoices.com may be used in the aggregate for research and development relating to Aligned Choices Mediation, and, if you ask us to, to send you additional materials or contact you for consultation. We use Google Analytics’ 3rd-party audience data such as age, gender, and interests to better understand the behavior of our customers and work with companies that collect information about your online activities to provide advertising targeted to suit your interests and preferences. We contract with Google and other similar companies to target our ads based on information we or they have collected, including information that was collected through automated means . These companies also use automated technologies to collect information when you click on our ads, which helps track and manage the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. You may opt out of the automated collection of information by third-party ad networks for the purpose of delivering advertisements tailored to your interests, by visiting the consumer opt-out page for the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and edit or opt-out your Google Display Network ads’ preferences at http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/.

  3. PROMOTIONAL AND INFORMATIONAL OFFERS
    With the permission of an online visitor, information submitted at the time of registration or submission may be used for marketing and promotional purposes by Aligned Choices Mediation provided notice of this fact is made available online. If a visitor objects to such use for any reason, he/she/they may prevent that use, either by email request or by modifying the registration information provided. Aligned Choices Mediation uses reasonable efforts to maintain visitors’ information in a secure environment. If you have submitted personal information and want to change it or opt-out, please contact us at richard@alignedchoices.com

  4. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
    Aligned Choices Mediation will not disclose personal information that you provide on  alignedchoices.com to any third parties other than to a Aligned Choices Mediation agent except: i) in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, or ii) to comply with legal requirements such as a law, regulation, warrant, subpoena or court order, and/or iii) if you are reporting an adverse event/side effect, in which case Aligned Choices Mediation may be required to disclose such information to bodies such as, but not limited to, Canadian and/or international regulatory authorities. Please note that any of these disclosures may involve the storage or processing of personal information outside of Canada and may therefore be subject to different privacy laws than those applicable in Canada, including laws that require the disclosure of personal information to governmental authorities under circumstances that are different than those that apply in Canada.

  5. COOKIES
    Aligned Choices Mediation, in common with many web site operators, may use standard technology called “cookies” on alignedchoices.com. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit a particular web site. You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser; however, some areas of alignedchoices.com may not function properly if you do so.

  6. PROTECTION OF CHILDREN ONLINE
    Aligned Choices Mediation considers the protection of children’s privacy, especially online, to be of the utmost importance. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children nor do we allow them to become registered users of, or to request information through, alignedchoices.com or help-seeking information lines.

  7. PROTECTION OF INFORMATION:
    We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. Aligned Choices Mediation applies security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, such as retaining information in secure facilities and making personal information accessible only to authorized employees on a need-to-know basis.
    Personal information you share with us is stored on our database servers at Aligned Choices Mediation data centers (in whatever country they may be located), or hosted by third parties who have entered into agreements with us that require them to observe our Privacy Policy.

  8. POLICY CHANGE:
    If we alter our Privacy Policy, any changes will be posted on this page of alignedchoices.com so that you are always informed of the information we collect about you, how we use it and the circumstances under which we may disclose it. 

  9. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY:

 

By using alignedchoices.com or any other Aligned Choices Mediation site, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy, and you adhere to the terms and conditions posted on alignedchoices.com. By submitting your information, you agree that it will be governed by our Privacy Policy.

© 2020 by Aligned Choices Mediation.